Members

 

Global COE Program (2007-2012)

Director

Name:

KOBAYASHI Yasuo

Director
Fields:Contemporary Philosophy, Culture and Representation

I. Technology, Information, and the Brain

Name:

NOBUHARA Yukihiro

Deputy Director
Fields:Philosophy of Mind, Philosophy of Cognitive Science, Neurophilosophy, Neuroethics
Name:

HASHIMOTO Takehiko

Fields:History of Science and Technology
Name:

KIMURA Tadamasa

Fields:Theoretical scrutiny of the concept of Information Society. Ethnographic and socio-cultural systemic study of ICT and its effects. Digital divide, esp. systemic change of wealth/risk production and redistribution associated with so-called deindustrialization. Theoretical investigation of the meaning of deindustrialization and the role of ICT in its process. Cultural knowledge as situated cognition and cultural models approach. Clinical knowledge of biomedicine in interaction between professionals and laypersons from the perspective of cognitive anthropology.

II. Art, Representation, and the Body

Name:

TANAKA Jun

Fields:Culture and Representation, History of Thought, Urban Studies
Name:

MIURA Atsushi

Fields:History of Modern Western Art, Comparative Arts
Name:

UCHINO Tadashi

Fields:Performance Studies
Name:

TERADA Torahiko

Fields:

III. Asia, Modernity and Dialogue

Name:

NAKAJIMA Takahiro

Executive Director
Fields:Chinese Philosophy
Name:

ISHII Tsuyoshi

Fields:Chinese Philosophy
Name:

KITAGAWA Sakiko

Fields:Philosophy, in particular, Contemporary German Philosophy (Hermeneutics, Body, East Asia and Gender)
Name:

TAKAHASHI Tetsuya

Fields:Philosophy
Name:

ICHINOKAWA Yasutaka

Fields:Sociology and History of Health Care, Bioethics

IV. Japanese Culture and Traditional East Asian Thought

Name:

OKAYAMA Hajime

Fields:Philosophy of Religion, Buddhism, Chinese Buddhism
Name:

SAITO Mareshi

Fields:Chinese Classical Literature
Name:

SHIMIZU Akiko

Fields:
Name:

YAMADA Hiroaki

Fields:

V. Religion and Secularization

Name:

HANEDA Masashi

Deputy Director
Fields:Comparative History
Name:

TAKAHASHI Hidemi

Fields:Syriac Studies

VI. The Critique of Modernity and Classical Culture

Name:

TAKADA Yasunari

Fields:Culture and Representation
Name:

MURAMATSU Mariko

Fields:Italian Literature
Name:

TSUTSUI Kenji

Fields:

Fellows > Project Lecturer

Name:

SATO Tomoko

Fields:History of psychoanalysis, history of psychopathology, contemporary French thought
Name:

YOSHIDA Kei

Fields:Philosophy of Science, Philosophy of the Social Sciences, Philosophy of Neuroscience

Fellows > Project Assistant Professor

Name:

NAKAZAWA Eisuke

Fields:Philosophy of Science, Philosophy of Memory, Neuroethics

Fellows > Research Fellows

Name:

ROBERTS Mark

Fields:Film Studies, Critical Theory, Aesthetics
Name:

IKEDA Takashi

Fields:Philosophy of M. Heidegger, Phenomenology, Philosophy of Action, Ethics.
Name:

KAZUMORI Hiroko

Fields:French Literature, Victor Hugo
Name:

KONDO Gaku

Fields:History and Theory of Modern Art, 1870–1970
Name:

KOIZUMI Masaya

Fields:History of Modern French Art, History of Cultural Exchange between France and Japan
Name:

OZAWA Kyoko

Fields:Art History, Image Analysis
Name:

NISHIYAMA Tatsuya

Fields:

Fellows > Research Assistants

Name:

ISHIGAKI Masaru

Fields:History of Science and Technology (Techno-science and International Relations, Big Science and State, Cold War and Joint European Techno-scientific R&D)
Name:

HAYASHI Yoshiyuki

Fields:Philosophy of Mind
Name:

KOMATSUBARA Takafumi

Fields:Modern Japanese Literature and Thought
Name:

RYU Chung Hee

Fields:Comparative Culture and Literature, History of Thought
Name:

IWASAKI Shota

Fields:Japanese Literature, Culture and Representation

Fellows > Collaborative Research Fellows

Name:

ABE Naofumi

Fields:Modern History of Iran, Muslim Family History
Name:

AYAYA Satsuki

Fields:
Name:

BAE Kwan-Mun

Fields:comparative literature and cultures
Name:

BOKU Sutetsu

Fields:Philosophy of Mind, Philosophy of Cognitive Science, and Philosophy of Time
Name:

CHIBA Masaya

Fields:Contemporary Philosophy, Transcultural Studies, Psychoanalysis
Name:

Dennitza GABRAKOVA

Fields:Comparative Literature
Name:

FUJIOKA Toshihiro

Fields:
Name:

FUJITA Hisashi

Fields:French Contemporary Thought
Name:

FURUHASHI Norihiro

Fields:Chinese Philosophy
Name:

GOHARA Kai

Fields:French literature
Name:

GOTO Emi

Fields:Islamic Culture
Name:

Greg DVORAK

Fields:
Name:

HASHIMOTO Satoru

Fields:
Name:

HAYAO Takanori

Fields:History of Social Thought
Name:

HIRAKURA Kei

Fields:Art/Film Theory and Practice, Theory of Perception
Name:

HOSHINO Futoshi

Fields:Aesthetics, Studies of Culture and Representation
Name:

IDO Misato

Fields:Japanese art history
Name:

ISAHAYA Yoichi

Fields:History of Central Eurasia, History of Science
Name:

Iva GEORGIEVA

Fields:Philosophy of Artificial Intelligence, Virtual Space and Identity
Name:

ISOBE Taichi

Fields:Science, Technology & Society、Sociology、Neuroethics
Name:

John O'DEA

Fields:Analytic philosophy of mind; perception; consciousness
Name:

KANAHARA Noriko

Fields:"Secularization, Religion, State", transnational migration,
Name:

KAWAMURA Aya

Fields:Russian and Soviet art, Culture and representation, Photography
Name:

KIM Hang

Fields:Political thoughts and Japanese intellectual history
Name:

KIM Tae-ho

Fields:
Name:

KOKUBUN Koichiro

Fields:17th century philosophy, french contemporary philosophy
Name:

KONO Tetsuya

Fields:Philosophy of Mind, Phenomenology, Ethics, Special needs education
Name:

KO Young Ran

Fields:Modern Japanese Literature
Name:

KUMAGAYA Shinichiro

Fields:
Name:

MAEDA Koichi

Fields:
Name:

Marco Nørskov PEDERSEN

Fields:
Name:

MIYAHARA Katsunori

Fields:Phenomenological philosophy of mind, Philosophy of cognitive science
Name:

MIYAZAKI Yusuke

Fields:Philosophy, Aesthetics
Name:

MORIMOTO Yosuke

Fields:
Name:

MORITA Dan

Fields:Philosophie
Name:

MORITA Takahiro

Fields:linguistics, cognitive linguistics, French linguistics
Name:

NAITO Mariko

Fields:Japanese literature, Japanese culture.
Name:

NAKAO Maika

Fields:History of Science, Science Studies
Name:

Naveh FRUMER

Fields:Political Philosophy, Critical Theory, Ethics, Philosophy of language, Philosophy of history
Name:

NISHIYAMA Yuji

Fields:French Contemporary Thought
Name:

OGUCHI Mineki

Fields:Neurophilosophy and Neuroscience
Name:

OH Sejong

Fields:
Name:

OHASHI Kantaro

Fields:French Enlightenment Studies (esp. Spinoza, Diderot, Buffon) Studies of Culture and Representation
Name:

OIKE Sotaro

Fields:French thought, French literature
Name:

ONO Akiyoshi

Fields:
Name:

OTA Keiko

Fields:History of the Meccan Sharifate/ History, Culture of the Arabian Peninsula and the Red Sea
Name:

OTA Koji

Fields:Philosophy of Mind, Philosophy of Science, Ethics
Name:

OTAKE Koji

Fields:Modern German Political Philosophy
Name:

QIAO Zhihang

Fields:Chinese Philosophy
Name:

SAKURAI Kohei

Fields:
Name:

SATO Ryoji

Fields:Philosophy of Mind, Philosophy of Consciousness, Philosophy of Cognitive Science
Name:

SAWADA Tetsuo

Fields:
Name:

SAWAI Kazuaki

Fields:
Name:

SEKIYA Sho

Fields:Science and Technology Studies, Risk Studies, Science Communication
Name:

Koji TACHIBANA

Fields:ancient Greek Philosophy, Education, Engineering Ethics, and Neuroethics
Name:

TAKEMINE Yoshikazu

Fields:Modern German Philosophy/ Image Studies
Name:

TANAKA Yuki

Fields:
Name:

TSUMORI Aki

Fields:
Name:

UCHIDA Chikara

Fields:Historiography(the history of history and historians)
Name:

UEHARA Ryo

Fields:Philosophy, Ethics of Science and Technology, Science Literacy
Name:

UNO Mizuki

Fields:
Name:

WANG Qian

Fields:Political philosophy, Comparative culture
Name:

WATANABE Shoko

Fields:History of Modern Algeria
Name:

YASUNAGA Marie

Fields:Modern Art History;Museum Installation Studies
Name:

YI Young Jae

Fields:Cinema Studies, Korean Film History

UTCP Office

Name:

TATEISHI Hana

Fields:

//Page Top